Factory Direct WA Website Privacy Statement

 
Factory Direct WA is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Website Privacy Statement applies to the Factory Direct WA website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Factory Direct WA website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.
 

Our Obligations

We are bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.
 

Collection of Your Personal Information

Factory Direct WA collects personally identifiable information, such as your email address, name, home or work address, or telephone number. Factory Direct WA also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites. There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Factory Direct WA. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Factory Direct WA for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Factory Direct WA website. Factory Direct WA encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Factory Direct WA so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Factory Direct WA is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Factory Direct WA and Factory Direct WA family of websites.
 

Use of Your Personal Information

Factory Direct WA collects and uses your personal information to operate the Factory Direct WA website and deliver the services you have requested. Factory Direct WA also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Factory Direct WA and its affiliates. Factory Direct WA may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. Factory Direct WA does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Factory Direct WA may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (email, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Factory Direct WA may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Factory Direct WA, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. Factory Direct WA does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion or political affiliations without your explicit consent.
 
Factory Direct WA websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Factory Direct WA or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Factory Direct WA; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Factory Direct WA, or the public.
 

Use of Cookies

Factory Direct WA keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within Factory Direct WA, in order to determine what Factory Direct WA services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within Factory Direct WA to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. The Factory Direct WA website uses cookies to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a webpage server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.
 
One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Factory Direct WA pages, or register with Factory Direct WA site or services, a cookie helps Factory Direct WA to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Factory Direct WA website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Factory Direct WA features that you customised.
 
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Factory Direct WA services or websites you visit.
 

Security of Your Personal Information

Factory Direct WA secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Factory Direct WA secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.
 

Changes to This Statement

Factory Direct WA will occasionally update this Website Privacy Statement to reflect company and customer feedback. Factory Direct WA encourages you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how Factory Direct WA is protecting your information.
 

Contact Information

Factory Direct WA welcomes your comments regarding this Website Privacy Statement. If you believe that Factory Direct WA has not adhered to this statement and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem. Service contact: info@hyperactivedigital.com.
 
 
Cockburn Central (Head Office)

22 Baling Street
Cockburn Central
WA 6164
Ph: (08) 9417 7355
Fax: (08) 9417 9299

Joondalup / Clarkson

Mega Display
63 Winton Road
Joondalup
WA 6027
Ph: (08) 9300 9115
Fax: (08) 9300 9116

Port Kennedy / Mandurah

Display Centre
6 Beardsley Street
Port Kennedy
WA 6172
Ph: (08) 9524 5933
Fax: (08) 9524 5966

Canning Vale / Spearwood

Display Centre
South Street (Cnr Roe Hwy)
Canning Vale
WA 6155
Ph: (08) 6254 2819
Fax: (08) 9456 5670

follow us on Pinterest   follow us on Instagram   Follow Us on Google Plus

Terms Of Use | Privacy Statement
© Copyright 2017 by Factory Direct Pty Ltd. All rights reserved